Chief Ministers of Punjab

Published by on

Sr. No. Name DOB-Death Portrait Elected Constituency Took Office Left Office Tenure(Years) Political Party Appointed by (Governor)
1 Gopi Chand Bhargava 1889-1966 MLA for Pundri 15 Aug 1947 13 April 1949 Indian National Congress Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi
2 Bhim Sen Sachar 1894-1978 0 MLA for Ludhiana city South 13 April 18 October 1949 Indian National Congress Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi
1 Gopi Chand Bhargava 1889-1966 MLA for Pundri 18 October 20 June 1951 Indian National Congress Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi
Vacant (President Rule) 20 June 1951 17 April 1952 None Rajendra Prasad
2 Bhim Sen Sachar 1894-1978 0 MLA for Ludhiana city South 17 April 1952 23 January 1956 Indian National Congress Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi
3 Partap Singh Kairon 1901-1965 0 MLA for Sujanpur 23 January 1956 21 June 1964 Indian National Congress Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh, Narhar Vishnu Gadgil
1 Gopi Chand Bhargava 1889-1966 MLC in Vidhan Parishad 21 June 1964 6 July 1964 Indian National Congress Hafiz Mohammad Ibrahim
4 Ram Kishan MLA for Jullundar City North East 7 July 1964 5 July 1966 Indian National Congress Hafiz Mohammad Ibrahim
Vacant (President Rule) 5 July 1966 1 Nov 1966 None Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
5 Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir 1899-1976 0 MLC in Vidhan Parishad 1 Nov 1966 8 March 1967 Indian National Congress Dharma Vira
6 Gurnam Singh 1899-1973 0 MLA for Qila Raipur 8 March 1967 25 Nov 1967 Shiromani Akali Dal Dharma Vira
7 Lachhman Singh Gill 1917-1969 0 MLA for Dharamkot 25 Nov 1967 23 August 1968 Shiromani Akali Dal D.C. Pavate
Vacant (President Rule) 23 Aug 1968 17 Feb 1969 None Zakir Hussain
6 Gurnam Singh 1899-1973 0 MLA for Qila Raipur 17 Feb 1969 27 March 1970 Shiromani Akali Dal D.C. Pavate
8 Parkash Singh Badal born 1927 0 MLA for Giddarbaha 27 March 1970 14 June 1971 Shiromani Akali Dal D.C. Pavate
Vacant (President Rule) 14 June 1971 17 March 1972 None V V Giri
9 Giani Zail Singh 1916-1994 0 MLA for Anandpur Sahib 17 March 1972 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress D.C. Pavate
Vacant (President Rule) 30 April 1977 20 June 1977 None B. D. Jatti
8 Parkash Singh Badal born 1927 0 MLA for Giddarbaha 20 June 1977 17 Feb 1980 Shiromani Akali Dal Mahendra Mohan Choudary
Vacant (President Rule) 17 Feb 1980 6 June 1980 None Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
10 Darbara Singh 1916-1990 0 MLA for Nakodar 6 June 1980 10 October 1983 Indian National Congress (I) Jaisukh lal Hathi
Vacant (President Rule) 10 October 1983 29 September 1985 None Giani Zail Singh
11 Surjit Singh Barnala 1925-2017 0 MLA for Barnala 29 September 1985 11 June 1987 Shiromani Akali Dal Arjun Singh
Vacant (President Rule) 11 June 1987 25 Feb 1992 None Giani Zail Singh
12 Beant Singh 1922-1995 0 MLA for Jalandhar Cantonment 25 Feb 1992 31 August 1995 Indian National Congress (I) Surendra Nath
13 Harcharan Singh Brar 1922-2009 0 MLA for Muktsar 31 August 1995 21 Nov 1996 Indian National Congress (I) B. K. N. Chhibber
14 Rajinder Kaur Bhathal born 1945 0 MLA for Lehra 21 November 1996 11 Feb 1997 Indian National Congress (I) B. K. N. Chhibber
8 Parkash Singh Badal born 1927 0 MLA for Lambi 12 Feb 1997 26 Feb 2002 Shiromani Akali Dal B. K. N. Chhibber
15 Amrinder Singh born 1942 0 MLA for Patiala Town 26 Feb 2002 1 March 2007 Indian National Congress J.F.R. Jacob
8 Parkash Singh Badal born 1927 0 MLA for Lambi 1 March 2007 16 March 2017 Shiromani Akali Dal Sunith Francis Rodrigues, Shivraj Patil
15 Amrinder Singh born 1942 0 MLA for Patiala Town 16 March 2017 Incumbent Indian National Congress V. P. Singh Badnore

0 Comments

Leave a Reply